Floetry Corner – “Broken Dreams”

Floetry Corner - "Broken Dreams"
by emcee Problem-Addict
*Note: I get inspired to write verses after whilst smoking weed and listening to hip hop instrumentals I randomly search on Youtube. I felt this beat was special, stirring deep emotions, simultaneously conjuring both depressing motivating feelings... I posted the link to the instrumental so you can try to rap along! 🙂

Old School Hip-Hop // Rap Instrumental | Rotten Mind | Decibel Lirical https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BRjZsP1FOT8&ab_channel=DecibelLirical

"This beat...bring out my inner sadness, fuck 'rose-colored' all I got's tinted glasses / Like a hand I can't stand this, I feel bad, fuck sad, this is madness / Ill and manic, pop pills, still an addict, shit is tragic, got skills, but still imagine / that I'm livin' in a palace, filled with lavish things, and if I wanna leave could just spin an atlas / But I feel the axis...still the fact is, payin' bills, still sleep on a shitty mattress / Thinking bout life, just tryna stay afloat... but I keep sinking back into blackness ('ahhhhhhh') / I suppose hanging myself is the fastest - way to stop these feelings, havin' flashbacks like a hit of acid / In a panic - almost go insane, overload my brain - until it crashes (boom!) / Suddenly I feel the fire...like I lit some matches, throwin' on sticks, twigs and branches, until it catches / Let me out of this cage, so I can let loose and spit rage, till all that's left of this stage is a pit of ashes / Doesn't matter if you got a God-given talent, gotta balance that shit with a vision, stick with it if / it's a passion, gotta make it a mission to start buildin' habits, that'll get you to the next level / of this challenge, with practice yo skill advances, begin to master and move on to bigger pastures / Like lennon just imagine where you'll be in ten years...picture chillin' in yo mansion / But like a car gotta start now - cause time's tickin fast, and in a flash yo dreams begin to shatter and die like they were given cancer... ('and all the shit I thought did didn't matter')" -freestyle by problemaddict

VERSEATILE: Freestyle Friday – “Old Skool”

s-l300

Emcee Problem-Addict

VERSE-ATILE: Freestyle Friday – “Old Skool”

Happy Jazz Piano Old School Hip Hop Instrumental https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MqkLVJf_ru4

***Disclaimer: I get inspired to write these verses after listening to hip hop instrumentals (I randomly search them on Youtube) whilst high on weed, booze or (insert other). Now c’mon and rap along!

“Just an old fool who’s old skool, still using Protools, microphone turnin’ cold – “it’s a code blue!” / Yeah I’m so cool – no playin’, then go saiyan like I’m Goku / Call me Superman; I’m changing in the phone booth, I think I’m an alien but I got no proof / It’s the new me – that’s the old you, on the mic you Alicia Silverstone; you got no clue / Got a blunt with a cold brew – just lay back and play the track – chillin’ in a snowsuit / Didn’t you hear? I already warned you – I’ll lower your testosterone; you can call me tofu / Magneto; get inside your mind and control you, smoked three hits of DMT then I broke thru / Call me “the one” cause I believe there is no spoon, takin’ this to broadway like it was a show tune / Uh, regular emcees just won’t do – “So true” (girl’s voice), I do this like I’m ‘sposed to / And you can bring your whole crew – by the end of this verse everybody will be bros like Mario 2 / …. Sick like I got the cold flu – been ill since – becoming a “starving artist” like Prince / with no food, rare like a gold tooth – “Oh, ooh!” So new – even DJ Clue had no clue / Sometimes my mind is darker than when there’s no moon – like a black hole – we all got shit we go through… / We all gotta find something to devote to – for me it’s hip hop – for you it’s Porntube / Uh, got bills but still a broke dude -well-mannered but like Michelle Tanner I’m “so rude” /Breathe this beat like it’s O2 – I achieve in one verse what in one album you hope to / AndI’m on holiday, like Josh Holloway get “lost” or like Jeff Ross I’m a roast you /All you do is scroll thru Instagram and post nudes, but no one gives a damn and no you’re not“woke” like an alarm clock / with no snooze… plus like Rosie O’Donnell you get “no views” / Get it? Huh,I make sick tracks like a snowshoe, so sit back, relax like you’re on a boat cruise / Like peanut butter I am so smooth – now listen to this “jam” like when the traffic won’t move…” -freestyle by Problem-Addict

VERSEATILE: Freestyle Friday – “Mama Said Knock You Out” REMIX

220px-Mama_Said_Knock_You_Out_(LL_Cool_J_album_-_cover_art)

Emcee Problem-Addict

VERSE-ATILE: Freestyle Friday – “Mama Said Knock You Out” REMIX

Mama Said Knock You Out instrumental https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RteEZXVIMOg

***Disclaimer: Wrote this after taking smoking some weed. These deranged thoughts and machinations are just for fun. If you take offence, respond with a “freestyle rebuttal” in the comment section. Now bust out your mic and rap along! (Rapped in early 90’s gangsta rap style)

“Uh, hit that sweet spot, I can make a beat hot – listening to your critique is tequila – just a cheap shot / Bout to blow yo mind like a teapot – I am from Toronto otherwise known as the East Block (“T. Dot!”) / Lyrics cut like a blade that’s how I keep my teeth sharp – rippin’ mics to shreds like a reef shark / (buzz) Get shocked till you see sparks, runnin’ it like an engine till I make the fuckin’ keys start / Your brain is like a phone; overload and it restarts, I know you love my lyrics like an IG heart (“Aww”) / Takin over property like it’s beachfront, “Momma said knock you out! Now you see stars (ding ding ding!) / And I’m swinging from the treetops, ears look like cauliflower in a steam pot (“Ow!”) / Hip hop is my drug and I tweak hard, “Let’s get retarded in here-” Whoops! I mean dumb / Got more reefer than a weed crop, smoke so much you can say I gotta green thumb / I’m a showoff like a peacock – plus in the bed I’m a freak like Re-gan / MacNeil from the Exorcist – crazy bitches are the sexiest, climb on top of my / dick like it’s Everest, and blow me like a terrorist – Ooh! I came harder than Tyson when he’s peed off! / Uh, you can’t just put me down like a mean dog, plus on the mic I’m rock steady like I’m Bebop, ha / Flow tight like a reef knot – kinda vibe make you wanna get low like a V-top (whistle) / Like socks keep yo feet hot, melt the wax like it’s cheese on a pepperoni pizza (“Mmm”) / On the mic I rage – when I’m on the stage get no “boos” like a detox (crowd boos!) / Fuck you – I drop more shit than a seagull – spit so much of it I could clog a latrine stall (toilet flushes) / …You’re goin’ down like a straight flush – “Momma said knock you out” now here’s the referee call… (“He’s down!”)” -freestyle by Problem-Addict

VERSEATILE: Freestyle Friday – “Psycho”

psycho039s-shower-scene-how-hitchcock-upped-the-terrorand-fooled-the-censorss-featured-photo

Emcee Problem-Addict

VERSE-ATILE: Freestyle Friday – “Psycho”

Scooby Doo Hip Hop Instrumental https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jg8l5BeTAeI

***Disclaimer: Wrote this after taking 20 mg of Adderall and binge watching Dexter. These deranged thoughts and machinations are just for fun. If you take offence, respond with a “freestyle rebuttal” in the comment section. Now dust off your mic and rap along!

“Yo, from Adderall to Ritalin get fuckin’ wired when I inject it in like it’s insulin / Smoke a bit a weed then I get inspired and I start to battle rap against myself like I’m Eminem / Upstanding citizen; stand outside your window and ‘stalk’ you like what you’re investing in / You see me thru the window but you pretend not to, you take off your shirt and your bra too / Then your panties I can see you got boobs, sittin’ on the wood swing good thing I brought lube! (“Eww…”) / I slowly creep to your backdoor – it’s unlocked – so I walk through from the back porch (door creeks) / I can hear the shower runnin’, grab a knife from kitchen drawer, look through the keyhole in the door (Psycho sfx) / Open it just a crack and peek through – I can see you masturbating, the curtain’s see-through / You’re enjoying this just as much as me, ooh, pulled back the divider, her eyes went wider than a treeshrew! (“Ahh!”) / I grabbed the bitch and saran-wrapped her like Dexter, I told her not to worry “I’m an expert” / She asked “Why are you doing this?” I said “I know you like it, you saw me outside earlier don’t lie bitch! / First I’m gonna rape you then cut off your right tit, I’m gonna put the masking tape on now so keep a tight lip!” / She started struggling, I said “Don’t fight it, it’ll all be over soon you might as well invite it” / Undercover of moonlight I grabbed the knife blade, held it to her face, yeah I’m deadly like nightshade / Told her I’m into mergers and acquisitions by day, but really I’m into murder and executions by trade (“What?” / Like drugs it’s just something that I crave, urges that I can’t control like my brain– / Suddenly she freed her hand and reached under the pillow – she pulled out a dildo and it started to vibrate / She stuck it in my ass then turned it sideways – Fuck! – Fell off the bed and hit my head on the night ta-ble… / I awoke with a migraine, the bitch was standing over me with a mace on a spiked chain / “I knew you were a freak!” She said “I hope you like pain” and bludgeoned me with it until the sheets looked like wine stains…. / Suddenly I awoke in my bed, wet soaked in a sweat, happy I wasn’t chokin’ to death / I reached down gropin’ to check…and found the fuckin’ dildo stuck in my ass, IT’S OVER, THE END.” -freestyle by Problem-Addict

N-A-N-A Birthday Song

N-A-N-A Birthday Song

Story: For my Nana’s 75th birthday, I composed, wrote the lyrics, and recorded this song with my brother and sister as a surprise gift… Of course she cried when she heard it! Now hit play, turn up your speakers and SING ALONG!!!
Now click the link, turn up your speakers and SING ALONG!!! NANA Birthday Song https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YXoVFnSJ_Eo
 
Release date: July 12, 2008
Written by Cameron Brtnik
Lyrics and melody by Problem-Addict
Produced by Noam Lavi
 
NANA Birthday Song
CHORUS:
N-A-N-A  N-A-N-A
It’s your birthday so let’s celebrate!
What things do I think about when I hear your name?
There’s plenty but for this song there’s too many to say
 
I think about…
Thanksgiving dinner sitting around the table
thinking how you were able to do
all this cooking, sprouts and baby peas, green beans,
meat all drowned in gravy
I think of her beautiful hair, everything done with the usual care
Her keen eyes and open smile, I think about the wooden pile
And the fairy tree, you can see’em if you look hard, it ain’t just make-belief – nope!
I think about raking leaves and making a jumping pile and how we used to pump the well
Pumpkin-carving contests, your favourite saying? “God Bless”
Planting in the garden, she’s not just a gardener; she’s a flower Goddess!
Yes the earth needs her, where else would birds eat without a bird feeder?
A nurse healer, church believer, ever since birth she’s been a leader
I think about the barn exploring the depths, tractor rides and the Northern Express
I think about camping trips, remember that storm in the tent?
I think about decorating the Christmas tree – re-using the tinsel
Eggshell ornaments, elves and angels and you would tell us tales
of how we were being watched by them, and I believed it…
In fact I still do, and later on our kids will too
This is our homage to you, to you!
 
CHORUS:
N-A-N-A N-A-N-A
It’s your birthday so let’s celebrate!
What things do I think about when I hear your name?
There’s plenty but for this song there’s too many to say!
N-A-N-A N-A-N-A
It’s your birthday so let’s celebrate!
At night before I go to sleep I pray that your guardian
Angel’s watching over you every day
 
I just want to say thanks for…
tucking me in at night and saying a prayer for me “Dear God”
You made sure that the blanket was pulled tight, warm and cozy
I’d look forward to porridge in the morning
Bedtime stories curled up on the couch, the smell of popa’s tobacco pouch
Such a sweet smell even though it
makes my allergies swell!
Thanks for teaching us to love ourselves and others,
and just for being a grandmother
Thanks for always showing compassion, and for
being so fantastic!
Thanks for loving your grandkids and raising a daughter –
since the moment you brought her
to the world and taught her to talk, wisdom
timeless like the grandfather clock
Now let’s sit at the table for some roasted
ham, and hold hands so we can be close to fam
Now stand for a toast to Nana –
Cheers! To many more years
that we can cherish and be together like Meet the Parents
What’s left to say about N-A-N-A?
It’s tough cause this song’s just not long enough –
Now everybody say…
 
CHORUS:
N-A-N-A N-A-N-A
It’s your birthday so let’s celebrate
What things do I think about when I hear your name?
There’s plenty but for this song there’s too many to say
N-A-N-A N-A-N-A
It’s your birthday so let’s celebrate
At night before I go to sleep I pray that your guardian
angel’s watching over you every day
OUTRO:
N-A-N-A N-A-N-A
It’s your birthday so let’s celebrate
What things do I think about when I hear your name?
There’s plenty but for this song
there’s too many to say

Hi my name’s Cameron aka Emcee Problem-Addict and I am a writer, lyricist and composer. Please message me here for usage, and contact me if you would like personal musical pieces composed and tailored for you: cbrtnik@gmail.com